Tacet α

Our first structured decision model. It reads a state and a typed question, then reads the answer straight from its output logits. One forward pass per question, no generated text.

BaseGemma 4 26B A4B IT (mixture of experts, 4B active)
MethodLoRA, option cross-entropy plus a small KL penalty to the base
AccessTacet API, model id tacet-alpha
CalibrationBuilt in. Probabilities come back calibrated.
Options per question2 to 26
Get startedQuickstart

Training results

MeasurementBaseOption CEOption CE + KL 0.1
Accuracy74.22%80.30%80.48%
Brier score (lower is better)0.4860.2890.287
Text drift vs base (lower is better)00.8030.690

Fine-tuning adds 6.26 accuracy points. The KL penalty cuts measured text drift by 14% compared with cross-entropy alone, while accuracy stays about the same.

Context: published Jev results

Accuracy by task, next to third-party measurements of TypeSafe’s Jev published in the Kev benchmark repo. Samples, prompts, and option order differ, so treat this as context, not a head-to-head ranking.

TaskTacet αPublished Jev
BoolQ92.00%92.50%
QNLI94.33%92.50%
PAWS94.00%78.75%
MMLU83.00%90.00%
SciQ100.00%98.75%
HellaSwag90.33%89.33%
CLINC94.33%97.33%
DBpedia100.00%95.00%
SST-556.00%63.75%
Yelp62.00%66.25%
When2Call66.33%76.00%

Known limits

  • Tool-use decisions are weak. On When2Call it scores 66.3%, below the base model’s 70%.
  • Speed and cost aren’t measured yet. Skipping text generation helps, but each question still re-reads the full state.
  • Calibration was measured on our test set. Check it on your own traffic before you rely on a threshold.